Home » 2014 Palmares

2014 Palmares

 

ARIPEX 2014 Palmares

February 22, 2014

 

F. Burton “Bud” Sellers Memorial Grand Award

Robert Morgan                 Hungary: The Hyperinflation 1945 -1946

 

Reserve Grand Award

Sandeep Jaiswal              British India Queen Victoria Postal Stationery

 

Single Frame Grand Award

Allen Klein              Flown Mail on U.S.S. Shenandoah

 

Single Frame Reserve Grand Award

Dickson Preston               Processing Graf Zeppelin and Hindenburg Passenger Mail

 

COURT OF HONOR

 K. Joe Youssefi                The Meched (Persia) 1902 Provisional Issue

MULTI-FRAME EXHIBITS

Gold

K. Joe Youssefi                Classic Persia up to UPU Era

Lyman R. Caswell            The First Postage Dues of Hungary, 1903 -1922

Robert Morgan                 Hungary: The Hyperinflation 1945 -1946

Sandeep Jaiswal              British India Queen Victoria Postal Stationery

Frederick P. Lawrence, PhD       Scouting on Stamps “Classics”

Ronald J. Klimley                     The 1964 New York World’s Fair Commemoratives & their First      Day Covers

Gregg Hopkins                         Luck-Of-The-Draw: Legends of the West, the Errors, Revisions & Lottery

Ronald J. Klimley                     The 1962 Seattle World’s Fair Commemorative

Ralph Nafziger                         The 3 Cent 1936 Oregon Territory Issue

Bob Lewin                                The Extraordinary Covers of Ejgil J. S. Halvorsen

Gregg Hopkins                         Philatelic Truck Souvenir Sheet & Cachet

Allen Klein                                Remember the U.S.S. Macon

Stephen Tucker                       Pan American’s Pacific Clippers 1935-1941

 

Vermeil

 Dickson Preston                       Canal Zone Postal Rates 1928 -1958

Ronald Essig                            A Study of S & H Green Stamps – Their Saver Booklets & Folders (1900 – 1970)

Silver

 John Wynns           Queen Victoria’s Jubilee Issues of British Guiana

Ian Gazdacko                  Flying Machines & Communications

David & Laurie Bernstein  Kamikazes Versus Carriers

 

Silver Bronze

 Ronald W. Yankowski       The National Theatre: Costa Rica’s Architectural Gem

William Woytowich            Alaskan Emergency Air Mail Flights 1933 -1948

 

Certificate

 Geoffrey Brewster            Ryukyu Islands

Geoffrey Brewster            Allied Military Government (AMG)

 

SINGLE FRAME EXHIBITS

Gold

 Dickson Preston               Processing Graf Zeppelin and Hindenburg Passenger Mail

Allen Klein              Flown Mail on U.S.S. Shenandoah

 

Vermeil

 John Wynns           Peru’s 12 Centavos Issue of 1905

Dickson Preston               Short-Paid Transatlantic Zeppelin Mail

David & Laurie Bernstein  A Postal History of German Battleship Bismarck

Frank L. Sente                 The Workhorse of the US 1898 Battleship Revenues

 

Silver

 John Wynns           Canal Zone: The 1926 Sesquicentennial Issue

Bill Trower              Postcards from Alaska 1904-1910 (My search for “Ruby”)

Patrick Spencer                Dead Letter Office Envelopes and Rates

Allison Cusick                             Solo Usages of Canada’s One Cent Small Queen Stamp: 1870 – 1897

Bronze

 William Woytowich                    Guam: America’s Gibraltar in the Pacific

 

Certificate

 K. David Steidley, PhD              American Consulate Officers Help A Stamp Collecting Citizen

 

NON-COMPETITIVE EXHIBITS

 Geoffrey Brewster                    Hawaii: The 1859 – 1862 2 Cent Black Numeral

Thomas Reyman                      Cherry Red Airline: An Aerial Lifeline for the Communities of Early Northern Saskatchewan

Thomas Reyman                      Isle Madame: A Commercial Center of the Maritime Provinces

Gregg Hopkins                         $2 Inverted Jenny

Stefan T. Jaronski                    Tudor Hall Va – Story of a Confederate Post Office

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors

 

Creativity in Philatelic Exhibiting Medal

 Ronald J. Klimley                        The 1964 New York World’s Fair Commemoratives & their First Day Covers

Gold Awards of Honor

 Ronald Essig                            A Study of S & H Green Stamps – Their Saver Booklets & Folders (1900 – 1970)

Dickson Preston                       Short-Paid Transatlantic Zeppelin Mail

 

Novice Award

Patrick Spencer                        Dead Letter Office Envelopes and Rates

 

Title Page Excellence Award

Ronald J. Klimley                        The 1964 New York World’s Fair Commemoratives & their First Day Covers

Youth Award

 Ian Gazdacko                          Flying Machines & Communications

 

American Philatelic Congress

 Gregg Hopkins                         Philatelic Truck Souvenir Sheet & Cachet

 

American Philatelic Society

Medals of Excellence

Pre 1900

 Sandeep Jaiswal                      British India Queen Victoria Postal Stationery

1900 – 1940

Lyman R. Caswell            The First Postage Dues of Hungary, 1903 -1922

1940 – 1980

Ronald J. Klimley                        The 1964 New York World’s Fair Commemoratives & their First Day Covers

Post 1980

Gregg Hopkins                           Luck-Of-The-Draw: Legends of the West, the Errors, Revisions & Lottery

APS Research Medal

 Ronald Essig                            A Study of S & H Green Stamps – Their Saver Booklets & Folders (1900 – 1970)

 

American Stamp Dealers Association “Back of Book Award”

 Sandeep Jaiswal                      British India Queen Victoria Postal Stationery

 

Lighthouse Stamp Society Award

 David & Laurie Bernstein  A Postal History of German Battleship Bismarck

 

Military Postal History Society Award

 David & Laurie Bernstein  A Postal History of German Battleship Bismarck

 

Postal History Society Medal

 Robert Morgan                 Hungary: The Hyperinflation 1945 -1946

 

United Postal Stationery Society Marcus White Award

Sandeep Jaiswal                       British India Queen Victoria Postal Stationery

 

U.S. Philatelic Classic Society Medal

 Not Awarded

 

United States Possessions Philatelic Society

Best Multi-Frame Award

 Dickson Preston               Canal Zone Postal Rates 1928 -1958

 

Best Single Frame Award

 Not Awarded

 

United States Stamp Society Statue of Freedom Award

 Ralph Nafziger                         The 3 Cent 1936 Oregon Territory Issue

 

Women Exhibitors (WE) Sterling Achievement Award

 Patrick Spencer                        Dead Letter Office Envelopes and Rates

 

People’s Choice Award (show attendee’s vote)

Gregg Hopkins                            Luck-Of-The-Draw: Legends of the West, the Errors, Revisions & Lottery

 

ARIPEX 2014 Jury Members

Jay Stotts, Jury Chairman  Houston, Texas

Tim Bartshe            Golden, Colorado

Dominick Riccio                 New York, New York

Anthony Dewey                 Hartford, Connecticut

Edwin Andrews                 Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Jack Thompson, Apprentice         Alamo, California