Home » Exhibits » ARIPEX 2012 Palmares

ARIPEX 2012 Palmares

 

ARIPEX PALMARES 2012

ARIPEX Show Awards

Court of Honor

Exhibit TitleEarly Postally Used Newspapers 1755 – 1815 Exhibitor NameRoland H. Cipolla II
First Federally Issues Postage Stamps of the U.S. Sarasota national Grand Winner, 2012 Gordon Eubanks
Fighting the fed in Philadelphia: Carriers, Local Posts, and the independence Mails, 1835-1868 – 2006 Champion of Champions Winner Vern Morris
Confederate Spies in Arizona and New Mexico Territories John Birkinbine II
U.S. 1861 Issues, 1997 Champion of Champion Winner Richard Drews
International Mails In The 1860’s Anonymous
The Progression of the New York Foreign Mail Cancellation, SANDICAL 2012 Grand Winner Nicholas Kirke
U.S. Department Issues, ARIPEX 2010 Grand Award Winner Les Lanphear
First Flight of the Jenny, Special Exhibit Scott Trepel
Japanese-American WWII Experience, Special Exhibit Scott Trepel

 

Grand Award: F. Burton “Bud” Sellers Memorial Award

 

Exhibit Title
Exhibitor Name
The Imperf issues of the U.S., 1851-1856 Gordon Eubanks

ARIPEX Reserve Grand Awards

 

 

Pioneer Arizona Area Classics, 1820 – 1870 John Birkinbine II
Boston Postal History, 1703 – 1851 Mark Schwartz
Texas During the Confederate Period, How Mail Was Handled, 1861-1865 Vince King

ARIPEX Gold Medals

 

 

Here I Stand – Martin Luther and His Place in The Reformation M. Bowman
The New Zealand Mt. Cook Half-Penny design of 1898 George Bowman
Peru – 1897 Lima Post Office Issue John Wynns
Boston Postal History, 1703 – 1851 Mark Schwartz
The Late Civil War Forerunners & Provisional Issues in East China Hugh Lawrence
Pioneer Arizona Area Classics, 1820 – 1870 John Birkinbine II
The Mexican/American War: 1846-1848 Mark Banchik
Carrier Services in the Major U.S. Cities, 1842-1863 Larry Lyons
The Imperf issues of the U.S., 1851-1856 Gordon Eubanks
The First 3 General Issues: 1847-1868 Ken Gilbart
The Postal History of Newbury & Newbury Port, Mass.:1785-1851 Mark Schwartz
Ship Letters Sent Along the Trade Routes of Salem, Mass 1787-1837 Mark Schwartz
Telegraphy in the Confederate States of America George Kramer
Confederate States of America (CSA): The Lithographed General Issues: Stamps & Usage Leonard Hartman
Confederate Generals’ Mail, 1861-1865 Brian, Maria & Alexander Green
Texas During the Confederate Period, How Mail Was Handled, 1861-1865 Vince King
The First Four Decades of U.S. Railroad Contract Mails Hugh Feldman
Cunard Line – The Ships and the Trans Atlantic Mails, 1840-1867 Eigil Trondsen
New York Foreign Mail Fancy Cancels Nicholas Kirke
Production Varieties of the Bi-Colored Postage Issues, 1869-1918 Don David Price
Spanish American Fiscal History: US Documentary Taxes, 1898-1902 Frank Sente
Series 1902 – The Post Office Enters the 20th Century Roger Brody
Washington & Franklin Coils, Rotary Press Issues. 1914-1922 Greg Shoults
Fourth Bureau Issues paying Postage & Fees William Fort
The 6 Ct. U.S. Eagle Airmail – 1938 David Bize
The Production of the U.S. Airmail Issue of 1928 – The Beacon Gregg Hopkins
The Philatelic Truck, Souvenir Sheet, and Cachet Gregg Hopkins
Graff Zeppelin 127: The Postal Globetrotter Brian Callan
Union Airways: Inauguration of the 1st Commercial Airmail Service in South Africa Dr. Edwin Andrews
Victoria: The English Mail TPO’s, 1887-1917 George Bowman

ARIPEX Vermeil Award Winners

The Meched (Persia) Postal Rebellion of 1902 K. Joe Youssefi
Revolutionary Martyrs of the Kurmintang Robert Burney
To And From Indian Territory George Kramer
Canal Zone: Postal Issues & Rates: 1928-1958 Dickson Preston
A History Of Chemistry And Chemists Brian Callan
U.S. Army Post Offices in Greenland, 1941-1945 Dickson Preston
Civil Censorship of U.S. First Day Covers During The WWII Era Ralph Nafziger

ARIPEX Silver Award Winners

Intemperance Is The Curse Of The World Chip Gliedman
The Heyday of Phonography, 1850-1900 Chip Gliedman
Maps and the mail: Manifest Destiny through the Civil War Chip Gliedman
New York to the North Pole by Submarine Brian Callan

ARIPEX Silver / Bronze Award Winner

The CHIPS Covers: The Postal History Legacy of a Wells Fargo Expressman Chip Gliedman
Alaska, “The Great Land”: 100 Years of Postal History Bill Woytowich

Single Frame Grand Award

Ship Letters Sent Along the Trade Routes of Salem, Mass 1787-1837 Mark Schwartz

Single Frame Reserve Grand Award

Telegraphy in the Confederate States of America George Kramer

American Philatelic Society Medals of Excellence

Pre-1900 Award

Confederate States of America (CSA): The Lithographed General Issues: Stamps & Usage Leonard Hartman

APS 1900-1940

Fourth Bureau Issues Paying Postage & Fees William Fort

APS 1940-1980

The Late Civil War Forerunners & Provisional Issues in East China Hugh Lawrence

APS Research Award

The First Four Decades of U.S. Railroad Contract Mails Hugh Feldman

American Philatelic Congress

Cunard Line – The Ships and the Trans Atlantic Mails, 1840-1867 Eigil Trondsen

US Philatelic Classics Society Award

The Imperf issues of the U.S., 1851-1856 Gordon Eubanks

United States Stamp Society Award

Fourth Bureau Issues Paying Postage & Fees William Fort

Postal History Society Award

Boston Postal History, 1703 – 1851 Mark Schwartz

 

 

New York to the North Pole by Submarine Brian Callan

 

 

Revolutionary Martyrs of the Kurmintang Robert Burney
A History Of Chemistry And Chemists Brian Callan

 

 

The Meched (Persia) Postal Rebellion of 1902 K. Joe Youssefi

 

 

Spanish American Fiscal History: US Documentary Taxes, 1898-1902 Frank Sente

 

 

Victoria: The English Mail TPO’s 1887-1917 George Bowman

 

 

Spanish American Fiscal History: US Documentary Taxes, 1898-1902 Frank Sente

Military Postal History Society Award

Confederate Generals’ Mail, 1861-1865 Brian, Maria & Alexander Green

Peoples Award

The Philatelic Truck, Souvenir Sheet, and Cachet Gregg Hopkins

Show Chairmans Award

Alaska, “The Great Land”: 100 Years of Postal History Bill Woytowich

 


Leave a comment